Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-30-113 — Petitioner unconstitutionally denied appeal - Procedure
Tennessee § 40-30-113
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-113 (2026).
(a)When the trial judge conducting a hearing pursuant to this part finds that the petitioner was denied the right to an appeal from the original conviction in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Tennessee and that there is an adequate record of the original trial proceeding available for a review, the judge can:
(1)If a transcript was filed, grant a delayed appeal;
(2)If, in the original proceedings, a motion for a new trial was filed and overruled but no transcript was filed, authorize the filing of the transcript in the convicting court; or (3) If no motion for a new trial was filed in the original proceeding, authorize a motion to be made before the original trial court within thirty (30) days. The motion shall be disposed of by the original tria