Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-30-108 — Answer or response
Tennessee § 40-30-108
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-108 (2026).
(a)The district attorney general shall represent the state except as provided in § 40-30-114(c) . The state shall file an answer or other responsive pleading within thirty (30) days, unless extended for good cause. Good cause will not be met by a routine statement that the press of other business prevents a response within the thirty-day period. Failure by the state to timely respond does not entitle the petitioner to relief under this part.
(b)If the petition does not include the records or transcripts, or parts of records or transcripts that are material to the questions raised therein, the district attorney general is empowered to obtain them at the expense of the state and may file them with the responsive pleading or within a reasonable time thereafter.
(c)The district attorney gen