Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-30-104 — Petition
Tennessee § 40-30-104
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-104 (2026).
(a)A post-conviction proceeding is commenced by filing, with the clerk of the court in which the conviction occurred, a written petition naming the state as the respondent. No filing fee shall be charged. Petitions challenging misdemeanor convictions not in a court of record shall be filed in a court of record having criminal jurisdiction in the county in which the conviction was obtained, and the case shall be assigned as set forth in § 40-30-105(b) .
(b)The petitioner shall provide all information required by this section. Petitions which are incomplete shall be filed by the clerk, but shall be completed as set forth in an order entered in accordance with § 40-30-106(d) .
(c)The petition for post-conviction relief shall be limited to the assertion of claims for relief from the judgmen