Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-3-101 — Methods enumerated
Tennessee·Title 40
No person shall be put to answer any criminal charge, but by presentment, indictment or impeachment; provided, that, in accordance with this chapter, an accused represented by an attorney may waive the right to be tried upon presentment or indictment and consent to prosecution by information.