Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-29-201 — Application
Tennessee § 40-29-201
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-201 (2026).
(a)The provisions and procedures of this part shall apply to and govern restoration of the right of suffrage in this state to any person who has been disqualified from exercising that right by reason of a conviction in any state or federal court of an infamous crime.
(b)This part shall apply to any person convicted of an infamous crime after May 18, 1981.
(c)This part shall apply only to restoration of the right of suffrage. For restoration of all other rights of citizenship forfeited as the result of a conviction for an infamous crime, part 1 of this chapter shall apply.