Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-29-102 — Petition and proof
Tennessee § 40-29-102
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-102 (2026).
The proceeding for this purpose shall be by petition to the circuit court of the county in which the petitioner resides, or to the circuit court of the county in which the petitioner was convicted of an act depriving the petitioner of citizenship sustained by satisfactory proof that ever since the judgment of disqualification, the petitioner has sustained the character of a person of honesty, respectability and veracity, and is generally esteemed as such by the petitioner's neighbors.