Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-28-505 — Parole
Tennessee § 40-28-505
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-505 (2026).
(a)Within ninety (90) days of receipt by the department of correction of a valid judgment of conviction, the department shall notify the victim witness coordinator of the county of conviction of the currently scheduled parole hearing date when the inmate will be eligible for parole consideration.
(b)At least thirty (30) days prior to a scheduled parole hearing and three (3) days prior to a parole revocation hearing conducted pursuant to § 40-28-122 , the board of parole shall send a notice of the date and place of the hearing to the following individuals:
(1)The trial judge for the court in which the conviction occurred, or the trial judge's successor;
(2)The district attorney general in the county in which the crime was prosecuted;
(3)The sheriff of the county in which the crime was