Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-28-123 — Felony committed by parolee or prisoner assigned to release program - Signed acknowledgement prerequisite to participation in release programs
Tennessee § 40-28-123
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-123 (2026).
(a)Any prisoner who is convicted in this state of a felony, committed while on parole from a state prison, jail or workhouse, shall serve the remainder of the sentence under which the prisoner was paroled, or part of that sentence, as the board may determine before the prisoner commences serving the sentence received for the felony committed while on parole. If any prisoner while on parole from a state prison, jail or workhouse commits a crime under the laws of another state government or country which, if committed within this state, would be a felony, and is convicted of the crime, the director of probation and parole shall arrange for the return of the prisoner through the terms of the interstate compact. The board shall require that the prisoner serve the portion remaining of the maxi