Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-28-121 — Arrest of parole violator - Preliminary hearing - Notice
Tennessee § 40-28-121
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-121 (2026).
(a)Upon the issuance of a warrant under § 40-28-607 , any officer authorized to serve criminal process, or any peace officer to whom a warrant is delivered, shall execute the warrant by taking the prisoner and returning the prisoner to a prison, workhouse or jail to be held to await the action of the board.
(b)Upon the arrest of a parolee pursuant to subsection (a), unless waived in writing, a preliminary hearing shall be conducted to determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the parolee has violated the conditions of parole in an important respect. Indictment by a grand jury or a finding of probable cause or a waiver of a probable cause hearing or a conviction in any federal or state court of competent jurisdiction for any felony or misdemeanor committed after parole shall