Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-28-101 — Purpose - Application to clemency powers
Tennessee § 40-28-101
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-101 (2026).
(a)The purpose of this chapter is to provide a system of probation and paroles to be liberally construed to the end that the treatment of persons convicted of crime shall take into consideration their individual characteristics, circumstances, needs and potentialities as revealed by a case study and that such persons shall be dealt with in the community by a uniformly organized system of constructive rehabilitation under probation supervision instead of in correctional institutions or under parole supervision when a period of institutional treatment has been deemed essential whenever it appears desirable in the light of the needs of public safety and their own welfare.
(b)Nothing in §§ 40-28-101 - 40-28-104 shall be construed in any way as intended to modify or abridge the clemency power