Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-26-105 — Writ of error coram nobis
Tennessee § 40-26-105
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105 (2026).
(a)There is made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedures applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith. Notice of the suing out of the writ shall be served on the district attorney general except in cases where a defendant has been sentenced to death, where notice shall be served on the attorney general and reporter. A judge does not have authority to order the writ to operate as a supersedeas. The court has authority to order the person having custody of the petitioner to produce the petitioner in court for the hearing of the proceeding.
(b)The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors t