Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-23-114 — Death by lethal injection - Election of electrocution - Electrocution as alternative method
Tennessee § 40-23-114
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-114 (2026).
(a)For any person who commits an offense for which the person is sentenced to the punishment of death, the method for carrying out this sentence shall be by lethal injection.
(b)Any person who commits an offense prior to January 1, 1999, for which the person is sentenced to the punishment of death may elect to be executed by electrocution by signing a written waiver waiving the right to be executed by lethal injection.
(c)The department of correction is authorized to promulgate necessary rules and regulations to facilitate the implementation of this section.
(d)If lethal injection or electrocution is held to be unconstitutional by the Tennessee supreme court under the Constitution of Tennessee, or held to be unconstitutional by the United States supreme court under the United States Co