Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-23-113 — Report by sheriff to department of correction
Tennessee § 40-23-113
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-113 (2026).
Whenever any person sentenced to the custody of the department of correction has been detained in one (1) or more local jails or workhouses pending arraignment, trial, sentencing or appeal, the sheriff shall prepare and transmit with the defendant at the time of commitment to the department a short report, furnishing the information pertaining to the defendant's behavior while in local custody as may be requested by the department. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, no such person sentenced to the custody of the department shall be committed or conveyed to the department unaccompanied by the completed report required by this section.