Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-20-301 — Confinement in special technical violator unit
Tennessee § 40-20-301
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-301 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in the event that an offender receives a suspension of sentence, has that suspension of sentence revoked for reasons other than the commission of a new felony offense, and is committed to the department of correction, the department shall have the authority to place the offender in a special technical violator unit in lieu of confinement in a regular state penal facility unless the court specifies otherwise in the order of revocation. If the court specifically prohibits the placement of an offender in a special technical violator unit, the court shall make findings of fact and state the reasons for its decision in the order of revocation. In such unit the offender shall, at a minimum, be required to participate for a period of one