Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-20-114 — Disqualification from public office
Tennessee § 40-20-114
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-114 (2026).
(a)A person who has been convicted in this state of an infamous crime, as defined by § 40-20-112 , other than one specified in subsection (b), or convicted under the laws of the United States or another state of an offense that would constitute an infamous crime if committed in this state, shall be disqualified from qualifying for, seeking election to or holding a public office in this state, unless and until that person's citizenship rights have been restored by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) to the contrary, a person convicted in this state of an infamous crime, as defined by § 40-20-112 , or convicted under the laws of the United States or another state of an offense that would constitute an infamous crime if committed in this st