Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-20-110 — Sentence for separate offenses - Parole considerations
Tennessee § 40-20-110
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-110 (2026).
(a)If a person is sentenced for two (2) or more separate offenses, sentence shall be pronounced for each offense, and imprisonment may equal, but shall not exceed, the total of the maximum terms provided by law for the offenses, which total shall, for the purpose of §§ 40-20-107 - 40-20-110, be construed as one (1) continuous term of imprisonment.
(b)(1) The department of correction shall notify the board of parole when inmates sentenced to consecutive sentences which require custodial parole consideration reach parole eligibility on their initial sentences.
(2)The board shall determine when the inmate will begin service of the inmate's consecutive sentence.
(3)No parole certificate shall be required, and the inmate shall be heard for parole when eligible on the inmate's consecutive se