Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-2-102 — Misdemeanors
Tennessee § 40-2-102
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-2-102 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in § 62-18-120(g) and subsection (b) of this section, all prosecutions for misdemeanors shall be commenced within the twelve (12) months after the offense has been committed, except gaming, which shall be commenced within six (6) months.
(b)Prosecutions under § 39-16-301 for criminal impersonation accomplished through the use of a fraudulently obtained driver license shall be commenced within one (1) year of the date the driver license expires or within three (3) years of the date the nonexpired driver license was last used to falsely impersonate the person in whose name the driver license was issued, whichever is longer.