Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-17-123 — Obtaining subpoena for production of documents or information - Required findings and duties - Self incrimination - Contempt
Tennessee § 40-17-123
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-17-123 (2026).
(a)The following procedure shall be employed when a law enforcement officer, as defined in § 39-11-106 , seeks to obtain a subpoena for the production of books, papers, records, documents, tangible things, or information and data electronically stored for the purpose of establishing, investigating or gathering evidence for the prosecution of a criminal offense.
(b)If the officer has reason to believe that a criminal offense has been committed or is being committed and that requiring the production of documents or information is necessary to establish who committed or is committing the offense or to aid in the investigation and prosecution of the person or persons believed to have committed or believed to be committing the offense, the officer shall prepare an affidavit in accordance with