Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-17-103 — Failure of defendant to testify
Tennessee § 40-17-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-17-103 (2026).
The failure of the party defendant to make a request to testify and to testify in the defendant's own behalf shall not create any presumption against the defendant.