Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-14-317 — Defendant in criminal case entitled to court reporter
Tennessee § 40-14-317
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-317 (2026).
Notwithstanding the Tennessee Supreme Court Rules, Rule 26 or any other law to the contrary, a defendant in a criminal case, as defined by § 40-14-301 , is entitled to have a court reporter pursuant to § 40-14-302 , or a licensed court reporter pursuant to title 20, chapter 9, part 6 to record verbatim all proceedings that occur in open court and such other proceedings as the judge may direct.