Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-14-205 — Withdrawal of counsel - Replacement by court
Tennessee § 40-14-205
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-205 (2026).
(a)The court may, upon good cause shown, permit an attorney appointed under this part to withdraw as counsel of record for the accused. If any attorney is permitted to withdraw, the court shall, in the manner contained in § 40-14-202 , immediately appoint another attorney in the former attorney's place.
(b)The court may, upon its own motion, replace any attorney appointed under this part if the court deems replacement of the attorney necessary to preserve the rights of the accused.