Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-14-105 — Time before trial - Noncapital offenses
Tennessee § 40-14-105
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-105 (2026).
Every person accused of any crime or misdemeanor whatsoever shall be entitled to fourteen (14) full days, Sundays and legal holidays excluded, after arrest and the return of the indictment or presentment before being tried for the offense.