Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-14-101 — Speedy trial - Right to be heard
Tennessee § 40-14-101
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-101 (2026).
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial and to be heard in person and by counsel.