Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-13-221 — Alleging embezzlement and breach of trust
Tennessee § 40-13-221
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-221 (2026).
Any indictment charging a felonious taking or appropriation of the personal property of another, of any value, with intent to convert the property to the use of the defendant and to deprive the true owner of the property, shall be deemed a good and sufficient indictment for embezzlement or fraudulent breach of trust.