Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-13-208 — Place of offense
Tennessee § 40-13-208
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-208 (2026).
It is not necessary for the indictment to allege where the offense was committed, but the proof shall show a state of facts bringing the offense within the jurisdiction of the county in which the indictment was preferred.