Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-13-207 — Time of offense
Tennessee·Title 40
The time at which the offense was committed need not be stated in the indictment, but the offense may be alleged to have been committed on any day before the finding of the indictment, or generally before the finding of the indictment, unless the time is a material ingredient in the offense.