Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-13-202 — Statement of offense
Tennessee § 40-13-202
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 (2026).
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. In no case are the words "force and arms" or "contrary to the form of the statute" necessary.