Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-13-111 — Inspection of indictment before arrest
Tennessee § 40-13-111
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-111 (2026).
When an indictment is found against any person not in actual custody or who has not given bail to answer to the indictment, that indictment shall not be inspected by any person except the judge and clerk of the court and the district attorney general until the defendant has been arrested.