Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-11-132 — Exoneration of bail bondsman or surety by surrender of defendant
Tennessee § 40-11-132
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-132 (2026).
At any time, the bail bondsman or surety may surrender the defendant in their exoneration or the defendant may personally surrender to the officer. Surrender by a bail bondsman or surety shall be for good cause including, but not limited to, the following:
(1)The defendant has violated the contractual provisions between the defendant and the bondsman;
(2)The bondsman or surety has good cause to believe the defendant will not appear as ordered by the court having jurisdiction;
(3)A forfeit, conditional or final, has been rendered against the defendant;
(4)The defendant has failed to appear in court either as ordered by the court or as commanded by any legal process; or (5) The defendant has been arrested while on bond.