Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-11-130 — Duration of bond or recognizance
Tennessee § 40-11-130
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-130 (2026).
(a)(1) If a defendant in a criminal case executes a bond or recognizance before any court or other person authorized by law to take a bond or recognizance for the defendant's personal appearance before a court to answer a criminal charge and there has not been a disposition pursuant to § 40-11-138(b) , the bond or recognizance shall be valid and binding upon the defendant and the defendant's sureties, until the time allowed by law for the defendant to appeal a finding of guilt to the court of criminal appeals. If the defendant timely appeals, the defendant shall be required to make a new bond to the court of criminal appeals, unless there has not been a disposition pursuant to § 40-11-138(b) and the trial judge, after examination of the original bond, sets out in a written order that the