Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-11-125 — Approval of bondsmen withheld, withdrawn or suspended
Tennessee § 40-11-125
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-125 (2026).
(a)In addition to the requirements of part 3 of this chapter regulating professional bondsmen, approval of a professional bondsman or other surety may be withheld, withdrawn or suspended by any court if, after investigation, it appears that a bondsman:
(1)Has been guilty of violating any of the laws of this state relating to bail bonds;
(2)Has a final judgment of forfeiture entered against the bondsman which remains unsatisfied;
(3)Is guilty of professional misconduct as described in § 40-11-126 ; or (4) If applying for approval as a professional bondsman, has been convicted in any state of the United States of two (2) or more misdemeanors which are equivalent to Tennessee Class A or Class B misdemeanors; provided, however, that the misdemeanor convictions shall have occurred within fi