Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-11-115 — Release on recognizance or unsecured bond - Imposition of least restrictive conditions of release - Factors considered
Tennessee § 40-11-115
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-115 (2026).
(a)(1) Any person charged with a bailable offense may, before a magistrate authorized to admit the person to bail, be ordered released pending trial:
(A)On the person's personal recognizance;
(B)Upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the magistrate; or (C) With conditions of release, pursuant to this section and § 40-11-116 , which may include the deposit of bail.
(2)In making a determination pursuant to subdivision (a)(1), the magistrate shall give first consideration to ensuring the safety of the community. If the magistrate orders that the person be released pending trial, then the magistrate must impose the least restrictive conditions of release that will reasonably ensure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of the communit