Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-11-102 — Bailable offenses
Tennessee·Title 40
Before trial, all defendants shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses where the proof is evident or the presumption great. After conviction, defendants are bailable as provided by § 40-11-113 , § 40-11-143 or both.