Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-901 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 39-17-901
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-901 (2026).
The following definitions apply in this part, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Actual or constructive knowledge" means that a person is deemed to have constructive knowledge of the contents of material who has knowledge of facts that would put a reasonable and prudent person on notice as to the suspect nature of the material;
(2)"Community" means the judicial district, as defined in § 16-2-506 , in which a violation is alleged to have occurred;
(3)"Distribute" means to transfer possession of, whether with or without consideration;
(4)"Excess violence" means the depiction of acts of violence in such a graphic or bloody manner as to exceed common limits of custom and candor, or in such a manner that it is apparent that the predominant appeal of the material is portrayal of viol