Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-503 — Gambling promotion
Tennessee § 39-17-503
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-503 (2026).
(a)A person commits an offense who knowingly induces or aids another to engage in gambling, and:
(1)Intends to derive or derives an economic benefit other than personal winnings from the gambling; or (2) Participates in the gambling and has, other than by virtue of skill or luck, a lesser risk of losing or greater chance of winning than one (1) or more of the other participants.
(b)The offense of gambling promotion is a Class B misdemeanor.