Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-434 — Manufacture, delivery, sale or possession of methamphetamines
Tennessee § 39-17-434
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-434 (2026).
(a)It is an offense for a defendant to knowingly:
(1)Manufacture methamphetamine;
(2)Deliver methamphetamine;
(3)Sell methamphetamine; or (4) Possess methamphetamine with intent to manufacture, deliver or sell methamphetamine.
(b)It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange methamphetamine.
(c)If the violation is for methamphetamine, the defendant shall be charged, indicted, prosecuted and convicted under this section rather than §§ 39-17-417 or 39-17-418 .
(d)Any reference in Tennessee Code Annotated that provides a penalty, forfeiture, punishment, fine, disability or other adverse effect for a violation of §§ 39-17-417 or 39-17-418 , shall be considered to apply to a conviction under this section if the violation involves methamphetamine.
(e)(1) A viola