Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-433 — Promotion of methamphetamine manufacture
Tennessee § 39-17-433
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-433 (2026).
(a)It is an offense for a person to promote methamphetamine manufacture. A person promotes methamphetamine manufacture who:
(1)Sells, purchases, acquires, or delivers any chemical, drug, ingredient, or apparatus that can be used to produce methamphetamine, knowing that it will be used to produce methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of its intended use;
(2)Purchases or possesses more than nine (9) grams of an immediate methamphetamine precursor with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine or deliver the precursor to another person whom they know intends to manufacture methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of the person's intent; or (3) Permits a person to use any structure or real property that the defendant owns or has control of, knowing that the person intends to use th