Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-432 — Drug-Free School Zone - Enhanced criminal penalties for violations within zone
Tennessee § 39-17-432
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432 (2026).
(a)It is the intent of this section to create drug-free zones for the purpose of providing vulnerable persons in this state an environment in which they can learn, play and enjoy themselves without the distractions and dangers that are incident to the occurrence of illegal drug activities. The enhanced sentences authorized by this section for drug offenses occurring in a drug-free zone are necessary to serve as a deterrent to such unacceptable conduct.
(b)(1) A violation of § 39-17-417 , or a conspiracy to violate the section, may be punished one (1) classification higher than is provided in § 39-17-417(b)-
(i)if the violation or the conspiracy to violate the section occurs:
(A)On the grounds or facilities of any school; or (B) Within five hundred feet (500') of or within the area bound