Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-427 — Exception
Tennessee § 39-17-427
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-427 (2026).
It is an exception to this part if:
(1)The person lawfully possessed the controlled substance as otherwise authorized by this part and title 53, chapter 11, parts 3 and 4; or (2) The only cannabis with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) concentration greater than three-tenths of one percent (0.3%) on a dry weight basis in the person's possession was hemp concentrate, as defined in § 43-27-101 , and the person was transporting the hemp concentrate within this state from the location where the hemp concentrate was produced to a location where the hemp concentrate was to be reconstituted into consumer products with a delta-9 THC concentration of not more than three-tenths of one percent (0.3%); provided, however, that the person transporting the hemp concentrate under this subdivision (2)