Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-425 — Unlawful drug paraphernalia uses and activities
Tennessee § 39-17-425
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-425 (2026).
(a)(1) Except when used or possessed with the intent to use by a person authorized by this part and title 53, chapter 11, parts 3 and 4 to dispense, prescribe, manufacture or possess a controlled substance, it is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue in violation of this part.
(2)Any person who violates this subsection (a) commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(b)(1) Except when delivered, possessed with the intent to deliver, or manufactured with the intent to deliver