Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-418 — Simple possession or casual exchange
Tennessee § 39-17-418
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418 (2026).
(a)It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice.
(b)It is an offense for a person to distribute a small amount of marijuana not in excess of one-half (1/2) ounce (14.175 grams).
(c)(1) Except as provided in subsections (d) and (e), a violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(2)(A) A violation of subsection (a) with respect to any amount of methamphetamine shall be punished by confinement for not less than thirty (30) days, and the person shall serve at least one hundred percent (100%) of the thirty (30) day minimum.
(B)(i) The thirty (30) day minimum sentence re