Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-408 — Controlled substances in Schedule II
Tennessee § 39-17-408
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-408 (2026).
(a)Schedule II consists of the drugs and other substances, by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand name designated, listed in this section.
(b)Substances, vegetable origin or chemical synthesis, unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, means any of the following substances whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(1)Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate excluding apomorphine, dextrorphan, thebaine-derived butorphanol, nalmefene, nalbuphine, naloxone, and naltrexone, and their respective salts, but including the following:
(A)