Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-316 — Noise control at sport shooting ranges
Tennessee § 39-17-316
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-316 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Local unit of government" means a county, municipality, metropolitan government, or other entity of local government;
(2)"Person" means an individual, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, club, or other legal entity; and (3) "Sport shooting range" or "range" means an area designed and operated for the use of rifles, shotguns, pistols, silhouettes, skeet, trap, black powder, archery, or any other shooting activity.
(b)(1) A person who operates or uses a sport shooting range is not subject to civil or criminal liability for noise or noise pollution, nuisance or any other claim not involving physical injury to another human, resulting from the operation or use of the sport shooting range as a sport shooting range