Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-305 — Disorderly conduct
Tennessee § 39-17-305
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-305 (2026).
(a)A person commits an offense who, in a public place and with intent to cause public annoyance or alarm:
(1)Engages in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior;
(2)Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintain public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard or other emergency; or (3) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose.
(b)A person also violates this section who makes unreasonable noise that prevents others from carrying on lawful activities.
(c)A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.