Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-1802 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 39-17-1802
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1802 (2026).
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Acceptable form of identification" means:
(A)A state-issued driver license;
(B)A state-issued identification card;
(C)A valid passport; or (D) A valid military identification;
(2)"Age-restricted venue" means a legal establishment that affirmatively restricts access to its buildings or facilities at all times to persons who are twenty-one (21) years of age or older by requiring each person who attempts to gain entry to those buildings or facilities to submit for inspection an acceptable form of identification for the express purpose of determining if the person is twenty-one (21) years of age or older;
(3)"Cigar bar" means a legal establishment that:
(A)Holds a valid license or permit for the on-premises consumption of