Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-1324 — Offense of possessing firearm or antique firearm during commission or attempt to commit dangerous felony
Tennessee § 39-17-1324
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1324 (2026).
(a)It is an offense to possess a firearm or antique firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony.
(b)It is an offense to employ a firearm or antique firearm during the:
(1)Commission of a dangerous felony;
(2)Attempt to commit a dangerous felony;
(3)Flight or escape from the commission of a dangerous felony; or (4) Flight or escape from the attempt to commit a dangerous felony.
(c)A person may not be charged with a violation of subsection (a) or (b) if possessing or employing a firearm or antique firearm is an essential element of the underlying dangerous felony as charged. In cases where possession or employing a firearm or antique firearm are elements of the charged offense, the state may elect to prosecute under a lesser offe