Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-1319 — Handgun possession prohibited - Exceptions
Tennessee § 39-17-1319
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1319 (2026).
(a)As used in this section and § 39-17-1320 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Handgun" means a pistol, revolver, or other firearm of any description, loaded or unloaded, from which any shot, bullet, or other missile can be discharged, the length of the barrel of which, not including any revolving, detachable, or magazine breech, does not exceed twelve inches (12"); and (2) "Juvenile" means any person less than eighteen (18) years of age.
(b)Except as provided in this section, it is an offense for a juvenile to knowingly possess a handgun.
(c)(1) Illegal possession of a handgun by a juvenile is a delinquent act and, in addition to any other disposition authorized by law, the juvenile may be required to perform not more than one hundred (100) hours of community service work to