Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-1308 — Defenses to unlawful possession or carrying of a weapon
Tennessee § 39-17-1308
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1308 (2026).
(a)It is a defense to the application of § 39-17-1307 if the possession or carrying was:
(1)Of an unloaded rifle, shotgun or handgun not concealed on or about the person and the ammunition for the weapon was not in the immediate vicinity of the person or weapon;
(2)By a person authorized to possess or carry a firearm pursuant to § 39-17-1315 , § 39-17-1351 , or § 39-17-1366 ;
(3)At the person's:
(A)Place of residence;
(B)Place of business; or (C) Premises;
(4)Incident to lawful hunting, trapping, fishing, camping, sport shooting or other lawful activity;
(5)By a person possessing a rifle or shotgun while engaged in the lawful protection of livestock from predatory animals;
(6)By a Tennessee valley authority officer who holds a valid commission from the commissioner of safety pursu