Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-1302 — Prohibited weapons
Tennessee § 39-17-1302
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1302 (2026).
(a)A person commits an offense who intentionally or knowingly possesses, manufactures, transports, repairs or sells:
(1)An explosive or an explosive weapon;
(2)A device principally designed, made or adapted for delivering or shooting an explosive weapon;
(3)A machine gun;
(4)[Deleted by 2022 amendment.]
(5)Hoax device;
(6)Knuckles; or (7) Any other implement for infliction of serious bodily injury or death that has no common lawful purpose.
(b)It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the person's conduct:
(1)Was incident to the performance of official duty and pursuant to military regulations in the army, navy, air force, coast guard or marine service of the United States or the Tennessee national guard, or was incident to the performance of official duty in a govern