Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-1005 — Offense of especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor
Tennessee § 39-17-1005
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1005 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person to knowingly promote, employ, use, assist, transport or permit a minor to participate in the performance of, or in the production of, acts or material that includes the minor engaging in:
(1)Sexual activity; or (2) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive.
(b)A person violating subsection (a) may be charged in a separate count for each individual performance, image, picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture film, videocassette tape, or other pictorial representation.
(c)In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may consider the title, text, visual representation, internet history, physical development of the person depicted, expert medical testimony, expert computer forensic testimony, and any other relevant evidence, in determ